Thursday, May 17, 2012

Cintaku bersatu

Currently listening to this song....did 100 times already :D
But seriously this is one of the Malay songs that I love.The music as well as the lyrics.
Dengar ni macam feeling feeling bercinta gitu awww ;p

Here it is..Cinta Bersatu by Liyana Jasmay :)


video



Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Happy Teachers' Day!

Kami guru Malaysia,
Berikrar dan berjanji......

*ok tak ingat lirik.Sungguh tak patut aku.haih*

16.5.2012. It's the Teachers' Day yall! For all teachers in the world, this is our day. Let's celebrate it!Yay!!! Ya..obviously I'm happy today, celebrating Teachers' Day with my friends. I was so excited yesterday, knowing that there will be a slot for us; teachers. I think this is the first time I celebrate this day *I mean CELEBRATE*. Before, I was just sitting in  front of the TV, watching news about Teachers' Day celebration in schools yet today we are being celebrated. So I and we feel appreciated today. Thank you!Thank you! *clap clap clap*

So...being a teacher is not an easy thing to do. Teach doesn't mean we just tell things that are written on the paper titled 'Syllabus' but we have to also educate them...to be someone, to improve from bad to good and the list goes on. Therefore, I want to thank my teachers and lecturers who are willing to share their knowledge with us. To my friends who are teachers, me want to wish you guys a very great Teachers' Day. May we will be guided throughout our career and my wish goes specially to my mom. She is my very special teacher in my life as well as my siblings' *and she is actually a teacher who taught me when I was in primary school*. Without you mom, we would rather be no one than someone. I love you teachers!


Chocolate Indulgence for us from our superb English Department


Received flowers from students. Thank you a bunch guys! :)




Tuesday, May 15, 2012

A silence is not a yes

Situation 1
Father: Do you want to get married to this man?
Daughter: Silent *with head looking at the floor*

Situation 2
Father:Do you want to get married to this man?
Daughter: Silent *face on the father's face and smiling*

What is the difference between these two situations? With one simple question yet different responses. Malays said that if you are being asked and you give a silence, it means your answer is YES. Situation 1 resembles the unwillingness of the daughter to get married. Maybe she is forced to and can't do anything so silence is the best way of reacting to the question.Situation 2 says different thing when the daughter still silent but she's smiling..and this is a yes for that question for it is inappropriate if a girl excitedly say yes with a scream and what not. It's a Malay thingy..

Sometimes, it is hard for us to say what we are thinking. It is hard to deny and say NO. What more if we are talking to our bosses, parents and people who are 'standing' on us. When we have fights with our loved ones, and can't afford to have more of them even though we are hurt, silence is the best option. It is not agreeing to what they are doing but to give some ways for so that the situation will not get any worse.

So yeah..I am keeping myself down, being away from you so that you will get what you want. I can't afford to have another fight at this moment and I am not able to listen to you saying  me being selfish and can't understand you and your situation. I have had enough of that and now I won't say anything...as you wish.

 "Silence is the best answer for all questions" "Smiling is the best reaction in all situations"


Monday, May 14, 2012

People who laugh are people who are sad

Weird. Where is the logic that when we are sad, we laugh. Aren't people who are happy laugh and the sad ones will cry? It's the logic..but I agree on this when sometimes we laugh just to leave the sad feelings. There will be a time when we have problems, so much of it, that we cannot handle them at one time. We don't want to cry in front of others. We don't want to tell others about our problems and there is no other ways that we can find to solve the problems just yet. And so, to not being burdened by all the negative feelings and unhappy emotions, we laugh. Just to put aside the sadness, just to forget about it for awhile, and just to hide the problems from people around, we laugh. Then, when we are alone, that is the best time to scream our lungs out.

So not all people who have the loudest laugh and the biggest smile are the ones who are happy. They are hiding their sadness inside. It suits this people, 'Don't judge a book by its cover'.

"Perempuan yang banyak cakap,dan banyak gelak,adalah perempuan yang pendiam apabila mempunyai masalah dan banyak menangis,dalam diam" (UAI)


Friday, May 11, 2012

Oh Sagittarians!


"It doesn't matter who you are or how the things are,  always have a back up plan for almost everything."

I tweet today, as usual and I found this one. Reading it I laughed because this is so true. Remembered the things I did when I was small...when it is about things that my mom doesn't allow us to. I always have back up plans. I;ll have like two or three plans in case mom found out what I did haha.

There was one day that I followed my sister to meet her boyfriend. She was in Uitm at that time and mom didn't know about the guy. We were with her bestfriend and her guy as well. So there were two lovebirds and me. They brought me just to cover things up. You know, going out with a little sister, mom won't smell anything. Before thaaatttt...forgot to tell...we went out at night. Boys, girls and night? It's a big NO for mom! So went to a place, talked, laughed like hell and we went back.

Flashing back to the situation in the car when we were heading to meet those guys, me was planning all the second, third, fourth, fifth *and the number goes on* plans. It was surprising to my sister and her friend that I was thinking of questions that might be asked by mom! I was like... "if mom asked A,what should we answer?" *we discussed* "Ok,we'll answer B". "If mom asked C,what should we answer?" *discussed again* "Ok,we answered D ok everyone!" and the brainstorming went on until we reached the place. And because of this, I was being called 'Mastermind' and they did depend on me for some reason haha.

So yeah, a Sagittarian *like me* always have a back up plan *at least* for almost everything! :D